Your cart: ${formatMoney(this.cartTotal)} (${cartCount} Items Item)
Your cart is empty
Go to Checkout
${key}
${item.product_title}
${formatMoney(item.line_price)}
${item.variant_options[0]}
${item.quantity}

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes how Ninjas in Pyjamas collects, uses, and discloses your Personal Information when you visit or make a purchase from the Site, in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and other applicable privacy laws.

Collecting Personal Information

When you visit the Site, we collect certain information about your device, your interaction with the Site, and information necessary to process your purchases. We may also collect additional information if you contact us for customer support. In this Privacy Policy, we refer to any information that can uniquely identify an individual (including the information below) as "Personal Information." See the list below for more information about what Personal Information we collect and why.

Device information

Examples of Personal Information collected: version of web browser, IP address, time zone, cookie information, websites or products you view, search terms, and your interactions with the Site. Purpose of collection: to load the Site accurately for you, and to perform analytics on Site usage to optimize our Site. Source of collection: collected automatically when you access our Site using cookies, log files, web beacons, tags, or pixels. Disclosure for a business purpose: shared with our processor Shopify.

Order information

Examples of Personal Information collected: name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers, email address, and phone number). Purpose of collection: to provide products or services to you, to fulfill our contract, process your payment information, arrange for shipping, provide you with invoices and/or order confirmations, communicate with you, screen orders for potential risk or fraud, and, with your consent, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services. Source of collection: collected from you. Disclosure for a business purpose: shared with our processor Shopify.

Minors

The Site is not intended for individuals under the age of 12. We do not intentionally collect Personal Information from children. If you are a parent or guardian and believe your child has provided us with Personal Information, please contact us at the address below to request deletion.

Sharing Personal Information

We share your Personal Information with service providers to help us provide our services and fulfill our contracts with you, as described above. For example, we use Shopify to power our online store. You can read more about how Shopify uses your Personal Information here: https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy. We may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, respond to a lawful request for information, or protect our rights.

Behavioural Advertising

As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications that we believe may be of interest to you. For example, we use Google Analytics to understand how our customers use the Site. You can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en. You can opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. We also share information about your Site use, purchases, and interaction with our ads on other websites with our advertising partners. We collect and share some of this information directly with our advertising partners and, in some cases, through the use of cookies or similar technologies (with your consent, if required).

For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (β€œNAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.

Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at: http://optout.aboutads.info/.

Using Personal Information

We use your Personal Information to provide our services to you, which includes offering products for sale, processing payments, shipping and fulfilling your orders, and keeping you informed about new products, services, and offers.

Lawful basis

Pursuant to the General Data Protection Regulation (β€œGDPR”), if you are a resident of the European Economic Area (β€œEEA”), we process your Personal Information under the following lawful bases:

  • Your consent;
  • The performance of the contract between you and the Site;
  • Compliance with our legal obligations;
  • To protect your vital interests;
  • To perform a task carried out in the public interest;
  • For our legitimate interests, provided they do not override your fundamental rights and freedoms.

    Retention

    When you place an order through the Site, we will retain your Personal Information for our records unless you ask us to erase this information. For more information on your right of erasure, please see the 'Your rights' section below.

    Automatic decision-making

    If you are a resident of the EEA, you have the right to object to processing based solely on automated decision-making (which includes profiling), when that decision-making has a legal effect on you or significantly affects you. We engage in fully automated decision-making that has a legal or significant effect using customer data. Our processor Shopify uses limited automated decision-making to prevent fraud, which does not have a legal or significant effect on you. Services that include elements of automated decision-making include:

    • Temporary denylist of IP addresses associated with repeated failed transactions. This denylist persists for a small number of hours.
    • Temporary denylist of credit cards associated with denylisted IP addresses. This denylist persists for a small number of days.

      GDPR

      If you are a resident of the EEA, you have the right to access the Personal Information we hold about you, to port it to a new service, and to request correction, updating, or erasure of your Personal Information. If you would like to exercise these rights, please contact us using the contact information below. Your Personal Information will be initially processed in Ireland and then transferred outside of Europe for storage and further processing, including to Canada and the United States. For more information on how data transfers comply with the GDPR, see Shopify’s GDPR Whitepaper: https://help.shopify.com/en/manual/your-account/privacy/GDPR.

      CCPA

      If you are a resident of California, you have the right to access the Personal Information we hold about you (also known as the 'Right to Know'), to port it to a new service, and to request correction, updating, or erasure of your Personal Information. If you would like to exercise these rights, please contact us using the contact information below.

      If you would like to designate an authorized agent to submit these requests on your behalf, please contact us at the address below.

      Cookies

      A cookie is a small amount of information that is downloaded to your computer or device when you visit our Site. We use a number of different cookies, including functional, performance, advertising, and social media or content cookies. Cookies improve your browsing experience by allowing the website to remember your actions and preferences (such as login and region selection), eliminating the need to re-enter this information each time you visit or browse different pages. Cookies also provide information on how people use the website, such as whether it is their first visit or if they are frequent visitors.

      We use the following cookies to optimize your experience on our Site and provide our services.

      The duration that a cookie remains on your computer or mobile device depends on whether it is a "persistent" or "session" cookie. Session cookies last until you stop browsing, while persistent cookies last until they expire or are deleted. Most of the cookies we use are persistent and will expire between 30 minutes and two years from the date of download to your device.

      You can control and manage cookies in various ways. Please note that removing or blocking cookies may negatively impact your user experience, and certain parts of our website may no longer be fully accessible.

      Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can choose whether or not to accept cookies through your browser controls, usually found in the "Tools" or "Preferences" menu. For more information on how to modify your browser settings or how to block, manage, or filter cookies, refer to your browser's help file or visit sites such as www.allaboutcookies.org.

      Additionally, please note that blocking cookies may not completely prevent the sharing of information with third parties, such as our advertising partners. To exercise your rights or opt-out of certain uses of your information by these parties, follow the instructions in the "Behavioral Advertising" section above.

      Do Not Track

      Please note that because there is no consistent industry understanding of how to respond to "Do Not Track" signals, we do not alter our data collection and usage practices when we detect such a signal from your browser.

      Changes

      We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect changes in our practices or for operational, legal, or regulatory reasons.

      Contact

      For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us via e-mail at info@nip.gl or by mail using the details provided below:

      Ninjas in Pyjamas Gaming AB
      Rosenlundsgatan 31
      118 63 Stockholm, Sweden
      Last updated: 2023-07-14

      If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the relevant data protection authority. You can contact your local data protection authority or our supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), through their website: https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/.